Indonesia – Gudeg

0 0 votes
Article Rating

by Shehroz Gill

Gudeg is totally a jack fruit dish, which is a very famous traditional cuisine of Javanese. This dish is considered to be a Javanese cuisine. The main thing about this dish is, it is made with UNRIPE JACK FRUIT. It is called “GREEN JACK FRUIT SWEET STEW”. It is reddish in color or in some reddish-brown extent. This is one of the most popular meals on earth, because of its taste and delicacy. This is a typical Indonesian dish, usually sold to street vendors or large Caddy restaurants. The most common spices provided by a pancake are white rice, chicken, fried egg, stamp, or oven. It looks so attractive and delicious to eat. Fruit Steve which is known as Gudeg is a traditional country roast made from young wild herbs and fragrances, usually with a sweet black tea and tea leaves flavor. It is a traditional Indonesian flavor, derived from Central Java, Yogyakarta.

You can have it anytime in a day, whenever you are craving to have it, you can eat this.

Brown with teak leaves. Because teak leaves are hard to find in Asian stores, I use black tea bags. It gives the same black color. Gudeg can be considered a vegetarian. Two types of fruit dishes are popular in Indonesia “Ogogi Carts Jack Fruit Steve” and “Good Joja” in Indonesia.

Gudeg is made from white rice, chicken, hard-boiled eggs, tofu and tempera, and fresh beef. Gudeg is traditionally associated with Yogi Karta, sometimes called “Kota Gudeg”. Yogi Karta Gadig Restaurant is located in the Vijilan District, east of Yogi Karta Kartan.

ORIGIN AND HISTORY

Gudeg was first made in the Mataram Kingdom which is actually related to Alas Mentaok. When they were constructing the Mataram Kingdom, they cut all the trees of jack fruit, so that they use jack fruit in the meal instead of garbaging it.

JAVANESE CUISINE

Javanese cuisine is the list of foods that are eaten by the people of Javanese who are lived in INDONESIA. Javanese people are related to the

  • yogyakarta
  • east java
  • cetral java

Javanese cuisine is very spicy food so the actual meaning of the word “JAVANESE” is “FIRECRACKER”. Firecracker means the spiciest food. Javanese people like spicy food which is full of red chilies and sauces which makes the dish spicier to eat.

YOGYAKARTA

Yogyakarta is the Capital city of INDONESIA, as we know that Gudeg is originated from YOGYAKARTA, it is on the island of JAVA. The traditional food of Yogyakarta is GUDEG. Some people thought that this is the provision of Indonesia but it is not true, it is a special region of Indonesia. The population of this single city is about more than 37 lac

JACK FRUIT

Jack fruit is a very healthy fruit that is found in Asia, Africa, and South America. Jack fruit is a tropical fruit grown in South and Southeast Asia. In fact, it is the largest fruit tree in the world, a single fruit can weigh up to 100 pounds. Fresh green fruit has shiny green skin and the flesh tastes like mango.

It contains

  • 87 calories
  • 4g of protein
  • 0.3g of fat
  • 2g of fiber
  • Vitamin C
  • Potassium
  • Calcium

CANDLENUT

Candlenut has many names like buah keras, kemiri and kukui nuts. It is just like almond and whitish in color. Some people thought that this is just like hazelnut but it is not true, hazelnut is found from the hazel tree but candlenut is found from flowering trees.

ANOTHER NAME

  • BURMESE: kyainthee
  • INDONESIAN: kemiri
  • MALAY: buah keras, kemiri
  • PHILIPPINO: lumbang bato
  • SRI LANKAN: kekuna

GALANGAL

Galangal is like ginger, it is called “SIAMESE GINGER“. It is also called a member of “Zingiberaceae” which is the ginger family.

BENEFITS

  • Antioxidants
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antifungal
  • good for cancer-fighting

TEAK LEAVES

Teak leaves are from the teak tree which is very lengthy about more than 100ft. It is a fibrous tree that has a large number of benefits. Teak leaves are also very large which is about 1 to 3 feet. It is commonly found in Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Bengal, and southern India.

ALTERNATIVE NAMES

  • Sagaun
  • Shak
  • stabilizer
  • Tekku
  • Tiku
  • Tega
  • Tekka
  • Teak
  • Tectona Grandis Lin.
  • Segun
  • Sagwan

TELUR PINDANG

Telur pindang is the boiled eggs, but the main thing about this is very hard-boiled. It is originated from INDONESIA AND MALAYSIA. The sword looks like a Chinese tea egg. Talwar Pandang uses guava and green leaves instead of tea leaves. The leaves are used to scatter eggs. This method lengthens the egg longer than regular boiled eggs.

VARIATIONS

There are different variations of GUDEG

  • Solo gudeg
  • Dry gudeg
  • Gudeg puthi
  • Yogyakarta gudeg
  • wet gudeg

NUTRITIONS

  • 54 grams of CARBOHYDRATES
  • 5 grams of PROTEIN
  • 11 grams of FAT
  • 10 grams of SATURATED FATS

HEALTH BENEFITS

  • It is used to treat ulcer.
  • It helps to cure diabetes.
  • Due to large amount of Vitamin C helps to heal skin.
  • It is used to fight with cancer.
  • It is used to maintain blood pressure.
  • It is good in digestive.

SERVE WITH

  • rice
  • eggs
  • sauce
  • salad
  • noodles
  • different vegetables

RECIPE

INGREDIENTS

  • oil
  • salt
  • coconut milk
  • Sweet soya sauce
  • candlenut
  • shallots
  • coriander seeds
  • cumin
  • garlic
  • ginger
  • brown sugar
  • jackfruit
  • galangal

METHOD

  • Clean jackfruit thoroughly.
  • Put spices in the pan along with boiled eggs.
  • mix them.
  • Leave it for 30 minutes
  • Add all the other ingrdients.
  • Remove from it.

Courses: Side

Cuisine: Singapore, Indonesia

Diets: Gluten-free

Preparation Time: 30 mins

Cooking Time: 4 mins

Total Time: 34 mins

Serveing: 6-8

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments